California Federal Judge Partly Stays Patent Case Pending Inter Partes Review
[…] Universal Remote Control Inc. (943 F. Supp. 2d 1028, 1030-31 [C.D. Calif. 2013]), the judge noted that the relevant factors for consideration include whether discovery is complete, whether a stay would simplify the issues and whether a stay would unduly prejudice a nonmoving party. As an initial matter, Judge Tigar wrote that because claims 22 and 23 are not included in the IPR of the ‘522 patent, “the Court will not stay the case with respect to these two claims.”
A stay is warranted with regard to the remaining claims, however, according to the judge, who noted that under 35 U.S. Code Section 314(a), institution of IPR “is an indication” that the PTAB “has found a reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.”
“If the PTAB invalidates some or all of these claims, then the Court will not be required to rule on Plaintiff’s motion for default judgment regarding these claims, thus simplifying the eventual resolution of this case with respect to those claims.