Message: horney goat weed vs. viagra
[…] In a 56-page opinion, the BPAI rejected some of the examiner's reasoning, but affirmed the decision as a whole.

In particular, the Board agreed that prior art descriptions of oral administration of the herb Yin Yang Huo (AKA

Examiner Rejection Affirmed.

Notes

  • [Updated based on Jon's comment below] Pfizer has the opportunity to request a re-hearing and may also appeal the BPAI decision. Regarding a further appeal, the pertinent portion of 35 U.S.C. § 141 reads as follows: A patent owner, or a third-party requester in an inter partes reexamination proceeding, who is in any reexamination proceeding dissatisfied with the final decision in an appeal to the Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences under section 134 may appeal the decision only to the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit. Although the language is amenable to multiple interpretations, the best interpretation of this is that a patent owner undergoing an ex parte reexamination may only appeal to the CAFC.