Re: Ven payoffs and the World Bank
[…] in response to
by
posted on
Nov 28, 2012 10:45AM
Crystallex International Corporation is a Canadian-based gold company with a successful record of developing and operating gold mines in Venezuela and elsewhere in South America
Our arbitration is under the additional facility rules, which have no mechanism of appeal or annulment as in the standard rules.
Once an award is obtained under the AFRs, you file for enforcement under the rules of a court in a country where the respondent has assets. For example, in the US you would file in a federal district court. The action is governed by 9 U.S.C. § 207, which states:
"The court shall confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention."
The Convention referred to is the 1958 New York Convention that set up the international arbitration process. The word "shall" means that the judge has no latitude unless a specific ground is present and none of those are possible in our case.