Message: Co-inventorship
[…] Additionally, where inventors choose to cooperate in the inventive process, their joint inventions may become joint property without some express agreement to the contrary. Id. at 1466. Thus, one co-inventor must effectively share ownership of all claims in the patent, even those invented solely by one of the co-inventors of the patent. This gives one co-inventor the power to license rights in the entire patent. Id. This power does not require permission or acquiescence by the other co-inventor.

Section 262 of the Patent Act explicitly states that:

In the absence of any agreement to the contrary, each of the joint owners of a patent may make, use, offer to sell, or sell the patented invention within the United States, or import the patented invention into the United States, without the consent of and without accounting to the other owners.

This freedom to exploit the patent without a duty to account to other co- owners also allows co-owners to freely license others to exploit the patent without the consent of other co-owners. See Schering Corp. & Roussel-Uclaf S.A. v. Zeneca, Inc., 104 F.3d 341, 344 (Fed.